Housing Starts
From Wiki: Housing starts is the number of privately owned new houses (technically housing units) on which construction has been started in a given period. This data is divided into three types: single-family houses, townhouses or small condos, and apartment buildings with five or more units.
Each apartment unit is considered a single start. The construction of a 30-unit apartment building is counted as 30 housing starts.
View Older Stories View More Recent Stories
-
Notable ETF Movers of the Day 11/20: (XHB) Higher; (KOL) (SMH) Lower
-
Housing starts in U.S. rose 3.6 percent in Oct. to 894K rate. Consensus at 840K
-
Trading Radar for 11/20: Best Buy (BBY), salesforce.com (CRM), Campbell Soup (CPB), Hormel (HRL), Trina Solar (TSL) Report
-
Resolute Forest Products (RFP) Tops Q3 EPS by 9c, Offers Outlook
-
Builders FirstSource (BLDR) May Turn Cash Flow Positive in 2013 - Analyst
-
Top 10 for 10/15 - 10/19: Google Results Rile Markets; Citi Has Huge Week; SoftBank, Sprint Make It Official; A123 Goes Belly-Up
-
Market Wrap: Debate Loses Attention; Spain Sets 'Bad Bank' Limit; Watch Out for More Houses Popping Up!; Armstrong's Fallout
-
Notable 52-Week Highs and Lows of the Day 10/17: (PHM) (HOV) (BK) High; (INTC) (CHKP) (APOL) Low
-
Notable ETF Movers of the Day 10/17: (XHB) (XME) Higher; (XLK) Lower
-
Unusual 11 Mid-Day Movers 10/17: (CYMI) (SIFY) (PPHM) Higher; (FTNT) (APOL) (CHKP) Lower
-
Homebuilders Crank Up Production in September
-
Homebuilders (XHB) On Watch on Strong Housing Start Number
-
UPDATE: Housing Starts 872K versus 770K expected
-
Trading Radar for 10/17: BofA (BAC), Pepsi (PEP), Xilinx (XLNX), Halliburton (HAL), U.S. Bancorp (USB) Report
-
Parkway Properties (PKY) to Acquire Westshore Corporate Center for $22.5M; Issues M&A Update
-
Home Prices Rise 1.5% in July, Beating Expectations (PHM) (HD) (HOV)
-
Barclays Raises Numbers on Favorite Housing Play, Owens Corning (OC)
-
Housing Starts (August) 750K, versus an expected 767K; Building Permits 803K,
-
Trading Radar for 09/19: General Mills (GIS), Bed Bath & Beyond (BBY), Adobe (ADBE), AutoZone (AZO) Report
-
Caterpillar (CAT) Sees Strong Upcoming Selling Season in China; Says Miners Still Cautious
-
Canaccord Genuity Global Growth Conference: Sustainability Part II (FTEK, GEVO, HW, ITRI, REGI, WPRT, CECE)
-
Notable ETF Movers of the Day 08/16: (GDX)(XHB) Higher; (IBB)Lower
-
Housing starts 746,000, Building Permits 812,000
-
Trading Radar for 08/16: Wal-Mart (WMT), Dangdang (DANG), Sears Holding (SHLD), Marvell (MRVL) Report
-
S&P Select Materials SPDR (XLB) volatility low into data
-
Caterpillar (CAT) Reports 67% Jump in Q2 Profit Despite 'Depressed' Construction Activity in US
-
Goldman Sachs Upgrades Homebuilders to Attractive
-
Market Wrap: Bernanke Bites Back; More Big Earnings Names; Ackman's Large Stake; JCP's Johnson is Firm (on Strategy)
-
Stocks Crossing 50-Day SMA 07/18: (MSFT) (EMC) (ERIC) Above; (C) (BPOP) (FULT) Below
-
Housing a Bright Spot for Struggling U.S. Economy (XHB) (LEN) (TOL)
-
June Housing Starts 760K Vs. 745K, Building Permits 755K Vs. 765K
-
Trading Radar for 07/18: BofA (BAC), eBay (EBAY), F5 Networks (FFIV), Yum! Brands (YUM), Xilinx (XLNX) Report
-
Homebuilding ETF (XHB) Socked by Data and (BBBY) Guidance
-
Market Wrap: Microsoft's New Devices 'Surface'; Dimon Loves Testimonies; Getting the 'Boots'; Homebuilders Climb
-
Stocks Rally as Markets Await Fed Decision; Soft Commodities, Homebuilders Shoot Higher
-
Homebuilders Flying as Building Permits Climb
-
Priceline.com (PCLN) Shares Move Higher As We Enter Peak Travel Season
-
May Housing Starts Down 4.8% to 708K, vs. Cons. 722K; Building Permits Up 7.8% to 780K
-
Trading Radar for 06/19: FedEx (FDX), Barnes & Noble (BKS), Adobe (ADBE), Capital One (COF) Report
-
Data Points to Upside in Housing (XHB)
-
May U.S. Data Recap
-
Goldman Sachs Adds Weyerhaeuser (WY) to Conviction Buy List
-
Barclays on U.S. Autos & Auto Parts: Revisiting the Great Debate - My Trusty Old Pick-Up
-
Trucking and Transports Could Get Boost from Housing Recovery (IYT)
-
Despite Housing Market Disaster, Owning Home Still Top Priority - Survey
-
Homebuilder Stocks Roll Over (XHB)
-
XHB Moving as Housing Starts Beat
-
Apr. Housing Starts Up 2.6% to 717K, vs. Cons. 685K; Building Permits Down 7% to 715K
-
Trading Radar for 05/16: Deere & Co. (DE), Staples (SPLS), Abercrombie (ANF), Target (TGT), Limited Brands (LTD) Report
-
Compass Point on Home Builders: April Data Could Disappoint vs March

